la VI Convenzione di Ginevra

English translation: yes, it is a mistake - although strictly speaking this isn't a language question!!!

16:19 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: la VI Convenzione di Ginevra
che ha ribadito che tutti gli Stati terzi, ed in particolare gli Stati che hanno ratificato la VI Convenzione di Ginevra del 1949 (come l'Italia)

Pretty sure this is a mistake and should be IV....Am I right??
yne
English translation:yes, it is a mistake - although strictly speaking this isn't a language question!!!
Explanation:
http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/History/Human_Ri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-09 16:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fourth Geneva Convention held on August 12, 1949
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks! True it's not language, just wanted a second opinion..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No, it is not a mistake. There were four conventions in 1949.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5yes, it is a mistake - although strictly speaking this isn't a language question!!!
Angela Arnone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, it is a mistake - although strictly speaking this isn't a language question!!!


Explanation:
http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/History/Human_Ri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-09 16:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fourth Geneva Convention held on August 12, 1949

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks! True it's not language, just wanted a second opinion..

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No, it is not a mistake. There were four conventions in 1949.


Explanation:
The first Geneva Convention was signed in 1864 to protect the sick and wounded in war time. This first Geneva Convention was inspired by Henri Dunant, founder of the Red Cross. Ever since then, the Red Cross has played an integral part in the drafting and enforcement of the Geneva Conventions.

These included the 1899 treaties, concerning asphyxiating gases and expanding bullets. In 1907, 13 separate treaties were signed, followed in 1925 by the Geneva Gas Protocol, which prohibited the use of poison gas and the practice of bacteriological warfare.

In 1929, two more Geneva Conventions dealt with the treatment of the wounded and prisoners of war. In 1949, four Geneva Conventions extended protections to those shipwrecked at sea and to civilians.



Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search