International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sindaci effettivi/supplenti

English translation: statutory auditors/substitute auditors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sindaci effettivi/supplenti
English translation:statutory auditors/substitute auditors
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

19:23 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: sindaci effettivi/supplenti
Collegio sindacale: (Board of Internal Auditors)
Sindaci effettivi - 3
durata in carica per 3 esercizi
Sindaci supplenti
durata in carica per 3 esercizi

Is there a generally accepted translation for this?
Natalie Chandler
statutory auditors/substitute auditors
Explanation:
Dizionario Garzanti
and
The purpose of the Charter is to ensure that the Audit, Risk and
Compliance Committee (“ARC Committee”) and the Board of Coca-Cola Amatil Limited (“CCA”) are satisfied that CCA’s statutory auditor is at all times independent as well as being seen to be independent. In effect, it is necessary to ensure that the statutory auditor is not involved in auditing its own work, i.e. doing work for CCA ...
http://www.ccamatil.com/charterAuditIndependence.asp

of lines of action that the statutory auditor must follow to ensure independence.... Has the Enron scandal sparked off any reaction at the EU level? ...

The Statutory Auditor Pier Paolo Piccinelli and the Substitute Auditor ...million) and the increase in the Parent Company’s exposures to Enron (76
www.bnlinvestor.it/bnl_english/irhome/ keyfigures/rep2003/arsection1/arsection1.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-09 21:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appointment of a new permanent Statutory Auditor, in replacement of Mr. ... substitute Auditor, has not requested to be renewed and ...
www.neopost.com/info/financial/Documents_ General_Meetings/General_Meeting_2004_eng.pdf
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
This sounds like the best combination. Thanks also to Vittorio for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statutory auditors/substitute auditors
eileengreen
4regular auditors/alternate auditors
fgb
4executive auditors/deputee auditor
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive auditors/deputee auditor


Explanation:
do bear in mind that "sindaci" is not exactly the translation for auditor. It is an elective duty and a rolling one carried out by an outsiders of competent and good standing (so it is not an internal auditor), may be or may not be an accountant. His duty is to question the financial reports and conduct of the company.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory auditors/substitute auditors


Explanation:
Dizionario Garzanti
and
The purpose of the Charter is to ensure that the Audit, Risk and
Compliance Committee (“ARC Committee”) and the Board of Coca-Cola Amatil Limited (“CCA”) are satisfied that CCA’s statutory auditor is at all times independent as well as being seen to be independent. In effect, it is necessary to ensure that the statutory auditor is not involved in auditing its own work, i.e. doing work for CCA ...
http://www.ccamatil.com/charterAuditIndependence.asp

of lines of action that the statutory auditor must follow to ensure independence.... Has the Enron scandal sparked off any reaction at the EU level? ...

The Statutory Auditor Pier Paolo Piccinelli and the Substitute Auditor ...million) and the increase in the Parent Company’s exposures to Enron (76
www.bnlinvestor.it/bnl_english/irhome/ keyfigures/rep2003/arsection1/arsection1.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-09 21:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appointment of a new permanent Statutory Auditor, in replacement of Mr. ... substitute Auditor, has not requested to be renewed and ...
www.neopost.com/info/financial/Documents_ General_Meetings/General_Meeting_2004_eng.pdf

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This sounds like the best combination. Thanks also to Vittorio for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato
8 hrs
  -> Grazie, Antonella

agree  tsadan
15 hrs
  -> Grazie

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular auditors/alternate auditors


Explanation:
In the alw firm I work for, members of the board of auditors are either regular or alternate (the ones replacing regular auditors if need be).

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search