vincolo

English translation: tied to/influenced by (any other) restrictions/considerations

20:41 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: vincolo
Not quite sure what this means here. Does anyone have any ideas?

Infine gli accordi non ne subordinano l'operatività ad alcun vincolo, cioè non si utilizza la leva degli aiuti militari per condizionare la politica del contraente al rispetto delle libertà fondamentali...
yne
English translation:tied to/influenced by (any other) restrictions/considerations
Explanation:
I think it's important to bring out the 'tied' or 'linked' element in 'vincolo', since this is about considerations in a different area having an effect on the 'accordi', not just any type of constraint/restriction.

Also there are the legal overtones of 'charge/encumbrance/mortgage' in 'vincolo' which play a role here. More colloquially, you might be able to bring this out with 'in hock to'...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obligation
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 +1condition, constraint
Antonella Amato
3tied to/influenced by (any other) restrictions/considerations
Kieran McCann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligation


Explanation:
encumbrance

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condition, constraint


Explanation:
I think it means condition or constraint, yet the sentence is not easy at all.

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
55 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tied to/influenced by (any other) restrictions/considerations


Explanation:
I think it's important to bring out the 'tied' or 'linked' element in 'vincolo', since this is about considerations in a different area having an effect on the 'accordi', not just any type of constraint/restriction.

Also there are the legal overtones of 'charge/encumbrance/mortgage' in 'vincolo' which play a role here. More colloquially, you might be able to bring this out with 'in hock to'...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search