concordare il dubbio

English translation: to agree on the matter at hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concordare il dubbio
English translation:to agree on the matter at hand
Entered by: Heather Phillips

14:15 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / canon law marriage annulment proceedings
Italian term or phrase: concordare il dubbio
Canon law - marriage annulment. Respondent summoned to "manifestare la propria volonta circa l'azione promossa dalla parte attrice e per concordare il dubbio or sottoscriberlo nella seguente formula..."
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
to agree on the matter at hand
Explanation:
or reach an agreement on the matter at hand.

I believe that is what it means, but there is certainly a far better and *more canonical** way of putting it -)))
Selected response from:

hodierne
France
Grading comment
Not totally happy, but this seems to be the best solution in the context of this job. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3agree on the doubt
Antonella Amato
3to agree on the matter at hand
hodierne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to agree on the matter at hand


Explanation:
or reach an agreement on the matter at hand.

I believe that is what it means, but there is certainly a far better and *more canonical** way of putting it -)))

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Not totally happy, but this seems to be the best solution in the context of this job. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agree on the doubt


Explanation:
I am familiar with the expression formulare il dubbio = formulate the doubt that I found in the Manual of Canon Law.
So I guess you should use the term "doubt".

Just an additional note: In canon law they often use terms that are close to the Latin root rather than the English one.
For instance they use a term such advocate for avvocato, instead of lawyer etc. Hope that helps.

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search