legge sul commercio delle armi italiane

English translation: legislation on the Italian arms trade (185/90 Arms Contol Law)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:legge sul commercio delle armi italiane
English translation:legislation on the Italian arms trade (185/90 Arms Contol Law)
Entered by: Ivana UK

17:02 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: legge sul commercio delle armi italiane
con un palese aggiramento della legge sul commercio delle armi italiane (la 185/90) che vieta le esportazioni a Paesi belligeranti ....

Is it the law or the arms that are Italian?
TIA
yne
legislation on the Italian armas trade (185/90 Arms Contol Law)
Explanation:
legge 185/90 = Arms Control Lae (185/90)

Both are Italian - however in yout sentence, "italiane" agrees with "armi" - so it specifies Italian arms/weapons.

...and so come under the Arms Control (185/90) Law. Arms which fall within this category ... compiled by the Italian Institute of Statistics concerning foreign trade, is much easier ...


... new and much stricter Italian legislation on arms trade (law 185/90), and the impact of the ... the procedures of Law 185/90 (on arms trade) and Law 374/97 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-10 18:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Please excuse my spelling - I\'ve had a hard day!!

answer should read:

LEGISLATION ON THE ITALIAN ARMS TRADE (185/90 ARMS CONTROL LAW
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legislation on the Italian armas trade (185/90 Arms Contol Law)
Ivana UK
4 +1law regarding the trading of Italian weapons
Jeffery Philip Grosch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law regarding the trading of Italian weapons


Explanation:
it's the law that is Italian but it refers to export licences for arms leaving Italy

Jeffery Philip Grosch
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silvia b (X): italiane agrees and refers to armi: the law regulates export of weapons
4 mins

agree  Ivana UK: Although not apparant from the context, the law is also Italian! The contect specifically refers to the trading of Italian arms/weapons.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legislation on the Italian armas trade (185/90 Arms Contol Law)


Explanation:
legge 185/90 = Arms Control Lae (185/90)

Both are Italian - however in yout sentence, "italiane" agrees with "armi" - so it specifies Italian arms/weapons.

...and so come under the Arms Control (185/90) Law. Arms which fall within this category ... compiled by the Italian Institute of Statistics concerning foreign trade, is much easier ...


... new and much stricter Italian legislation on arms trade (law 185/90), and the impact of the ... the procedures of Law 185/90 (on arms trade) and Law 374/97 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-10 18:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Please excuse my spelling - I\'ve had a hard day!!

answer should read:

LEGISLATION ON THE ITALIAN ARMS TRADE (185/90 ARMS CONTROL LAW



    Reference: http://www.icbl.org/lm/1999/italy.html
    Reference: http://web.amnesty.org/web/ttt.nsf/june2001/italy
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
14 mins

agree  silvia b (X)
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search