assemblea

English translation: General Meeting of Shareholders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assemblea
English translation:General Meeting of Shareholders
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

18:28 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: assemblea
Context: Company registration.

L'assemblea inoltre nomina un segretario, anche non azionista.
L'assemblea e presideduta dal presidente del consiglio di amminstrazione. In sua assenza o impedimento e' presieduta dal vice presidente, o nell'assenza di quest'ultimo, da altra persona designata dall'assemblea.

Assemblea seems mostly to be translated as some form of meeting but this doesn't seem to work in the above. All suggestions appreciated!
Natalie Chandler
General Meeting
Explanation:
Sounds like the General Meeting (of shareholders?). From the contex.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for this - I will just have to play with the phrasing to make it work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shareholders' meeting
Angela Arnone
2 +1General Meeting
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Meeting


Explanation:
Sounds like the General Meeting (of shareholders?). From the contex.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for this - I will just have to play with the phrasing to make it work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareholders' meeting


Explanation:
I suspect. The clue is when it says "anche non azionista" - so they can elect a secretary who isn't necessarily a shareholder.


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
14 mins

agree  Jonathan Morris
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search