L'inadempimento e` assunto in assenza, finanche, di individuazione del suo oggetto

English translation: subject

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oggetto
English translation:subject
Entered by: 100379 (X)

04:05 Apr 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: L'inadempimento e` assunto in assenza, finanche, di individuazione del suo oggetto
The whole sentence: "L'inadempimento e` assunto in assenza, finanche, di individuazione del suo oggetto." From a breach-of-contract suit.
Pallo
subject
Explanation:
"L'inadempimento e` assunto in assenza, finanche, di individuazione del suo oggetto."
The default is accepted even for impossibility of specification of the subject.
In the sentence subject should be referred to the content of the contract, isn´t it?
Selected response from:

100379 (X)
Grading comment
I think your suggestion works, but the text is still vague. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subject
100379 (X)
5 -1argument
cristianac42


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oggetto
argument


Explanation:
subject,argument

cristianac42
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  100379 (X): It´s not correct translate oggetto with argument ( subject is fine); also Pallo wants the whole sentence. Ciao Mel
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oggetto
subject


Explanation:
"L'inadempimento e` assunto in assenza, finanche, di individuazione del suo oggetto."
The default is accepted even for impossibility of specification of the subject.
In the sentence subject should be referred to the content of the contract, isn´t it?

100379 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think your suggestion works, but the text is still vague. Thanks for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search