non svolgere l'attivita

English translation: is not (currently) engaging in any business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non svolgere l'attivita
English translation:is not (currently) engaging in any business
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

12:03 Apr 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: non svolgere l'attivita
Company registration
Attivita':
L'impresa attualmente risulta non svolgere l'attivita'.

Having trouble with the meaning behind this sentence...
Natalie Chandler
it is not engaging in any business
Explanation:
"actually it's not working", so it's something temporary!!
Selected response from:

Mgan
Grading comment
Thanks - the temporary part is important here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7does not appear to be conducting/undertaking/engaging in any business
Federica Masante
4v.s.
esoft
3it is not engaging in any business
Mgan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
does not appear to be conducting/undertaking/engaging in any business


Explanation:
Take your pick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-12 13:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cbolton is probably right. In that case, I would rephrase as follows:
\"As resulting from the Companies Register, the company is not undertaking any business at the present moment\".

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato
1 min

agree  Jane Gabbutt
4 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
32 mins

agree  Jonathan Morris
49 mins

neutral  Catherine Bolton: I agree with "conducting/undertaking" etc. but not with "does not appear". "Risultare" means based on the records at the Companies Register. "Appears" sounds a lot more iffy!
54 mins
  -> acually, I think you may have a point there. see amendment above

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  michael cawley: undertaking/conducting sounds to my ear a bit wordy: how about - 'is not trading...'?
2 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates: I think the added note is the better sounding one
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Your context sounds like a research conducted when registering company names or when incorporating companies. Typically they look for duplications of names and equivalent activity. I propose the following:

Company ABC business activities result inactive according to searches in "xyz registry" as of "date".

Company ABC has not been conducting business according to searches in "xyz registry" as of "date".

Name not found in "xyz registry" (this is typical for online searches).



esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is not engaging in any business


Explanation:
"actually it's not working", so it's something temporary!!

Mgan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - the temporary part is important here




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search