Non ai fini del collocamento ed in via non prevalente

English translation: not for the purposes of placement and not as its principal/primary activity

01:52 May 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: Non ai fini del collocamento ed in via non prevalente
oggetto sociale - Acquistare interessenze in altre societa' , non ai fini del collocamento ed in via non prevalente e comunque non nei confronti del pubblico
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
English translation:not for the purposes of placement and not as its principal/primary activity
Explanation:
the whole aim of this clause is to stipulate that while the company can take equity interests in other companies, its primary purpose is not to act as a financial investor or a financial intermediary [the second being subject to very specific regulation]
Selected response from:

DCypher (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not for the purposes of placement and not as its principal/primary activity
DCypher (X)
4Not for placement purposes and prevalently
Peter Cox


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for placement purposes and prevalently


Explanation:
should fit

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:

Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachael Alexander: If you go with this answer, I think that should be 'OR prevalently'?
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for the purposes of placement and not as its principal/primary activity


Explanation:
the whole aim of this clause is to stipulate that while the company can take equity interests in other companies, its primary purpose is not to act as a financial investor or a financial intermediary [the second being subject to very specific regulation]

DCypher (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael Alexander
8 mins

agree  wordgirl: On the nail! :)
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search