conclusione cui conduce il tenore letterale

English translation: a conclusion to which a direct interpretation of the above will lead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conclusione cui conduce il tenore letterale
English translation:a conclusion to which a direct interpretation of the above will lead
Entered by: HelenG

20:41 Jul 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Legalese
Italian term or phrase: conclusione cui conduce il tenore letterale
Context:
Previous sentence finishes:
'...i titolari....abbiano diritto a vedersi riconoscere un indennizzo a fronte del pregiudizio....sofferto per effetto di tale attivita.'
*'Si tratta di conclusione cui conduce il tenore letterale* del richiamato considerando....'
Hi - just feeling a little brain dead and can't seem to work out what this convoluted phrase is trying to say! Any help much appreciated! TIA
HelenG
United Kingdom
a conclusion to which a direct interpretation of the above will lead
Explanation:
the conclusion to which the literal tone of the <richiamato> leads.
The 'tenore' belongs to the 'richiamato' not the 'conclusione'.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver...and everyone else! And sorry for delay in grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a conclusion to which a direct interpretation of the above will lead
Oliver Lawrence
3 +1conclusion that can be literally interpreted/stated as
meirs


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclusion that can be literally interpreted/stated as


Explanation:
Seems to be a standard legal idiom.
In the original Kudoz its is "...which can be" - I prefer "...that can be"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/328...
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Murray (X): I agree - 'just check if 'conclusione' is intended in the legal sense as 'pleading/summing up' or just a simple logical conclusion
8 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a conclusion to which a direct interpretation of the above will lead


Explanation:
the conclusion to which the literal tone of the <richiamato> leads.
The 'tenore' belongs to the 'richiamato' not the 'conclusione'.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver...and everyone else! And sorry for delay in grading!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan (X): You are right, sir!
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search