gancio a deformazione elastica

English translation: spring bolt

11:54 Oct 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / porta di ascensore
Italian term or phrase: gancio a deformazione elastica
A proposito dell’agganciamento è bene ricordare che la legge di sicurezza prescrive che le porte dell’ascensore siano chiuse ed agganciate anche con un sistema meccanico, che viene indicato schematicamente nelle Fig. 4 e 5 con i numeri 15 e 16, indicanti un perno verticale il primo ed un *gancio a deformazione elastica* il secondo.
DesposEl
Switzerland
English translation:spring bolt
Explanation:
I think they acually mean a spring-loaded here.

HTH

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Grazie, ho usato elastic deformation lock, ma non sono sicura della mia traduzione e purtroppo ho già spedito la mia traduzione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring bolt
Rick Henry
4hook for elastic deformation
MGLSolutions


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hook for elastic deformation


Explanation:
I have come across this term before and I am quite sure that this is the correct translation.

MGLSolutions

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring bolt


Explanation:
I think they acually mean a spring-loaded here.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie, ho usato elastic deformation lock, ma non sono sicura della mia traduzione e purtroppo ho già spedito la mia traduzione.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search