adempiere ai doveri d’informazione - see below

English translation: fulfil its obligation to inform the other party as indicated in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adempiere ai doveri d’informazione - see below
English translation:fulfil its obligation to inform the other party as indicated in
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:13 Apr 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: adempiere ai doveri d’informazione - see below
"Resta inteso che in caso di risoluzione anticipata del presente contratto sarà cura della parte che recede unilateralmente od intende avvalersi della clausola risolutiva espressa adempiere ai doveri d’informazione di cui all’art. ...... "

Any help with how to phrase this? I have an idea of the meaning but cant out it verty elegantly, " to fulfil their duty to inform!!!"

Many thanks for any help.
Alexander Chisholm
fulfil its obligation to inform the other party as indicated in
Explanation:
A suggestion, can't think of any way to express it more succinctly.

I.e.it is the responsibility of the party withdrawing unilaterally or ............. to fulfil its obligation
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks, both answers were helpful, but I think this was the most relevant to the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fulfil its obligation to inform the other party as indicated in
Jean Martin
3shall inform the other party as specified...
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulfil its obligation to inform the other party as indicated in


Explanation:
A suggestion, can't think of any way to express it more succinctly.

I.e.it is the responsibility of the party withdrawing unilaterally or ............. to fulfil its obligation

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652
Grading comment
Many thanks, both answers were helpful, but I think this was the most relevant to the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall inform the other party as specified...


Explanation:
what do you think of this?

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: I like it because it is direct; however, it does stray a little bit away ....
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search