necessarietà

English translation: necessariness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:necessarietà
English translation:necessariness
Entered by: Grace Anderson

22:48 Jan 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: necessarietà
Più in particolare, la previsione normativa deve rispettare i canoni dell’idoneità del mezzo adottato a raggiungere il fine perseguito, della **necessarietà** che comporta la scelta del “mezzo più mite”, dell’adeguatezza, o proporzionalità in senso stretto, che impone di ponderare la rispettiva importanza degli interessi in gioco, al fine di pervenire alla definizione della “quantità” di potere esercitabile, onde evitare incisioni su situazioni giuridiche in misura superiore all’indispensabile.
Grace Anderson
Italy
the (legal) requirement to...
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - in the end I went for "necessariness" as I found a reference to it elsewhere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3the (legal) requirement to...
Arthur Borges
5continuity
raulciceu
5must
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must


Explanation:
necessarietà= being absolutely necessary, being a must.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 452

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuity


Explanation:
it's the condition of not breaking (to not stop) the most adequate method...

raulciceu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the (legal) requirement to...


Explanation:
An option.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - in the end I went for "necessariness" as I found a reference to it elsewhere

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
4 hrs

agree  Daniela Falessi
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search