sono previste pene fino al ergastolo

English translation: Violations are punished by jail terms up to and including life imprisonment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sono previste pene fino al ergastolo
English translation:Violations are punished by jail terms up to and including life imprisonment
Entered by: Stella Woods

10:14 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sono previste pene fino al ergastolo
Explaining the penalties for committing certain crimes
Stella Woods
..violations are punished by incarceration (or jail terms) up to and including life sentence..
Explanation:
...see url..http://www.cnn.com/2001/LAW/07/10/embassy.bombing/
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
thanks Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..violations are punished by incarceration (or jail terms) up to and including life sentence..
Michael Deliso
4penalties are laid down with a maximum of life imprisonment
Russell Jones
3They are previewed/expected fines up to life sentence
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They are previewed/expected fines up to life sentence


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 76

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..violations are punished by incarceration (or jail terms) up to and including life sentence..


Explanation:
...see url..http://www.cnn.com/2001/LAW/07/10/embassy.bombing/

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
thanks Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalties are laid down with a maximum of life imprisonment


Explanation:
or "the maximum penalty laid down is life imprisonment".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search