Carta dei diritti del vertice di Nizza

English translation: Charter of fundamental rights of the European Union

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carta dei diritti del vertice di Nizza
English translation:Charter of fundamental rights of the European Union
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

11:54 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Immigration
Italian term or phrase: Carta dei diritti del vertice di Nizza
Traduzione ufficiale?
Laura Bordignon
Charter of fundamental rights of the European Union
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato questa come definizione ufficiale, il vertice di Nizza specifica semplicemente l\'occasione in cui è stata stilata, ma non è parte della definizione del documento. Potresti tu quindi aggiungere/specificare che è stata stilata nel Nice summit. Vedi il link

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/in_depth/europe/2000/nice_summit/...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Charter of fundamental rights of the European Union
Sabrina Eskelson
4European Union Charter of Fundamental Rights
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Charter of fundamental rights of the European Union


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato questa come definizione ufficiale, il vertice di Nizza specifica semplicemente l\'occasione in cui è stata stilata, ma non è parte della definizione del documento. Potresti tu quindi aggiungere/specificare che è stata stilata nel Nice summit. Vedi il link

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/in_depth/europe/2000/nice_summit/...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
15 mins

agree  Doris Marka: would write it this way: Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union
17 mins

agree  writeaway: as usual with EU stuff, there is never only a single 100% right answer
19 mins

agree  Gian: Done at Nice on the seventh day of December in the year two thousand.
1 hr
  -> grazie a tutti!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European Union Charter of Fundamental Rights


Explanation:
the official name

[ Plus resultatos de news.bbc.co.uk ]

EMU Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union
Nice The Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union. ...
www.nejtillemu.com/nice.htm - 14k - In cache - Paginas similar

[PDF]CHARTER OF FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION
Formato: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Som skedde i Nice den sjunde december tjugohundra. ... 3. In so far as this Charter
contains rights which correspond to rights guaranteed by the ...
ue.eu.int/df/docs/en/CharteEN.pdf - Paginas similar

SISDe - European Union - Charter of Fundamental Rights (Nice 7.12 ...
N.18 settembre-dicembre 2000, Normativa e giurisprudenza di interesse. European
Union - Charter of Fundamental Rights (Nice 7.12.2000) *, Chiudi: < > Chiudi: ...
www.sisde.it/sito/Rivista18.nsf/ServNavig/13 - 35k - In cache - Paginas similar

SISDe - European Union - Charter of Fundamental Rights (Nice 7.12 ...
N.18 September-December 2000, Legislation and jurisprudence. European Union
- Charter of Fundamental Rights (Nice 7.12.2000) *, Close: < > Close: ...
www.sisde.it/sito/Rivista18.nsf/ServNavigE/12 - 35k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search