coerenze

English translation: boundaries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coerenze
English translation:boundaries
Entered by: Lydia Smith

09:12 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: coerenze
description of property from document detailing transfer of company assets:

"complesso immobiliare posto alle coerenze strada di accesso proprieta XXX [etc., other properties]...o di costoro aventi causa, occupante un'area su cui insistono i seguenti fabbricati:"

The address is given as "via XXX - traversa XXX" - does this give a clue?? But which one is the access road? help!
Lydia Smith
v.s.
Explanation:
Pare che le "coerenze" sono i confini dell'unità immobiliare in rispetto a altre strutture:

Coerenze
Trattasi dei confini dell'unita' immobiliare rilevati in senso orario da Nord-Est a Sud-Ovest.

Pertanto io direi "positioned at the boundaries of the access road to the....property





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example:

Mount Diablo is the starting point for the establishment of land boundaries throughout most of Northern California and all of Nevada. The summit is the location of the \"Initial Point,\" the north/south meridian, and east/west baseline intersection point that is the basis for most property boundaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COERENZE LOTTO 1: a nord muro di cinta che divide dal n. 1017 (Istituto Sacra Famiglia); ad est Via Dante Alighieri; a sud Via Petrarca ove sono ricavati l’ingresso carraio e pedonale; ad ovest in primo muretto di cinta escluso, il n. 1574/b infine parte divisoria tra le autorimesse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ripensandoci, visto anche che la frase parla di confini con più proprietà credo che la frase corretto dovrebbe essere così:

the real estate complex borders the access roads to the xxx properties
Selected response from:

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for shedding some light...your answer made the most sense in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2v.s.
Julie Preston
2meaningless
Adriana Esposito
2solo un aiuto
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solo un aiuto


Explanation:
credo che con "alle coerenze" si intenda in corrispondenza, al livello
(espressione italiana mai sentita prima!)

l'accesso all'edificio dovrebbe essere dalla "traversa" in quanto la traversa è di solito una diramazione dalla via


    Reference: http://www.comune.alpignano.to.it/isti/cc01022.pdf
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
Pare che le "coerenze" sono i confini dell'unità immobiliare in rispetto a altre strutture:

Coerenze
Trattasi dei confini dell'unita' immobiliare rilevati in senso orario da Nord-Est a Sud-Ovest.

Pertanto io direi "positioned at the boundaries of the access road to the....property





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example:

Mount Diablo is the starting point for the establishment of land boundaries throughout most of Northern California and all of Nevada. The summit is the location of the \"Initial Point,\" the north/south meridian, and east/west baseline intersection point that is the basis for most property boundaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COERENZE LOTTO 1: a nord muro di cinta che divide dal n. 1017 (Istituto Sacra Famiglia); ad est Via Dante Alighieri; a sud Via Petrarca ove sono ricavati l’ingresso carraio e pedonale; ad ovest in primo muretto di cinta escluso, il n. 1574/b infine parte divisoria tra le autorimesse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ripensandoci, visto anche che la frase parla di confini con più proprietà credo che la frase corretto dovrebbe essere così:

the real estate complex borders the access roads to the xxx properties

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Thank you for shedding some light...your answer made the most sense in the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: forse...
13 mins

agree  Russell Jones: Numerous hits on google where this would make sense. e.g. http://213.156.63.135/corredi/SantaCorona/PatrimonioAttivo/C...
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meaningless


Explanation:
I think "alle coerenze" is meaningless. You should just ask your customer. We can only try and guess something and any answer is as good as another (did they mean "nelle vicinanze", "nei pressi", "all'altezza", "all'imbocco", who knows?)
As to the address, it could simply be that it is a new street and does not have street numbers, so they use the "traversa" (a side street) to specify the location. There are streets like this, mainly in new not very refined suburban areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked around the net a bit and found some (a few) results for \"alle coerenze\" used the same way as in your document.

They do not help much but, considering the original meaning of coerenza (intima connessione e interdipendenza delle parti) I can only think this means that one side of the building stands on the road which also is the access street for another building (or so it seems from the short text you give).


Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search