in via cautelare

English translation: as a precautionary measure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via cautelare
English translation:as a precautionary measure
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

20:29 Apr 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in via cautelare
il collegio DELIBERA
la sospensione temporanea in via cautelare ...
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
as a precautionary measure
Explanation:
The commission decides the temporary suspension as a precautionary measure...
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6as a precautionary measure
Riccardo Schiaffino
4precautionarily
erme
4precautionary
Miriam Ludwig


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as a precautionary measure


Explanation:
The commission decides the temporary suspension as a precautionary measure...

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
31 mins

agree  Ino66 (X)
47 mins

agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs

agree  virgotra
12 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precautionary


Explanation:
usato ovviamente come aggettivo :-)

'Notte Miriam

Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Native speaker of: German

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precautionarily


Explanation:
...the four fingerprint experts involved in the case are being precautionarily suspended from duty on full pay...

HTH

erme
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search