forma

English translation: validity

20:27 Apr 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: forma
questo documento non ha la forma di un contratto
Roby
English translation:validity
Explanation:
I would say: "This document is not valid as a contract."
Selected response from:

Markus Nystrom
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in form of a contract
Klaus Dorn (X)
5 +2validity
Markus Nystrom
5 +1this document does not follow the pattern of a contract
Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
5this document does not constitute a contract
manducci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in form of a contract


Explanation:
is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-29 20:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course \"not in form of a contract\", so maybe \"this document does not serve as a contract\"

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: 'is not in the form of a contract' sounds all right
9 mins

agree  Chiara De Rosso
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Ino66 (X)
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
validity


Explanation:
I would say: "This document is not valid as a contract."

Markus Nystrom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yes, this is the meaning! superrrrrrrrrrrr
15 mins

agree  manducci
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this document does not constitute a contract


Explanation:
this is a fairly standard phrase - see links.


    Reference: http://efax.co.uk/moreinfo/ob-rates.html
    Reference: http://justpensions.org/justpens-resp.rtf
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this document does not follow the pattern of a contract


Explanation:
nto sure if this means its not valid as a contract

Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  idemasi
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search