Segretario Aggiunto

English translation: assistant/deputy secretary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Segretario Aggiunto
English translation:assistant/deputy secretary
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

07:55 May 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Segretario Aggiunto
Segretario Aggiunto di un'associazione.
Trovo: su Eurodicautom:
Deputy Secretary General
forse va bene per enti ma non nel mio caso?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
assistant/deputy secretary
Explanation:
www.dol.gov/asp/welcome.html
www.mda.state.md.us/press/nursauc.htm
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Not easy for me to choose. However I am awarding points to lunaxx because of the references provided, but am not enetering either in the glossary; thanks everybody for your the help provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assistant/deputy secretary
Francesca Siotto
5Additional Secretary
Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant/deputy secretary


Explanation:
www.dol.gov/asp/welcome.html
www.mda.state.md.us/press/nursauc.htm


    Reference: http://www.ha.osd.mil/
    Reference: http://www.defenselink.mil/pubs/almanac/asdpa.html
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Not easy for me to choose. However I am awarding points to lunaxx because of the references provided, but am not enetering either in the glossary; thanks everybody for your the help provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
58 mins
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
2 days 14 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional Secretary


Explanation:
I have seen official govennment letters from Additional Secretary, Ministry of Science & Technology / Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. So I am quite sure this is the term used in practice.


Sudha Mundhra Binani (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search