interlocutore operativo

English translation: contact person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interlocutore operativo
English translation:contact person
Entered by: chaplin

23:53 May 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: interlocutore operativo
il controllo della fornitura sera effettuato nel persona del Prof. XX, "interlocutore operativo" al quale dovra essere presentata la fattura...
stevo
an idea
Explanation:
interlocuteur in French is the person you speak to so I would put 'contact' in English

operativo working on this

Good luck!
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I'll go with operational contact person. This sounds right for my context. Thx! stevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...middleman or intermediary
virgotra
1an idea
chaplin


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an idea


Explanation:
interlocuteur in French is the person you speak to so I would put 'contact' in English

operativo working on this

Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
I think I'll go with operational contact person. This sounds right for my context. Thx! stevo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...middleman or intermediary


Explanation:
would seem to fit the context...our middleman or intermediary...hope this helps

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search