visti

English translation: having regard to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visti
English translation:having regard to
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:54 Dec 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: visti
in a legal docuemnt:
Proposta di Delibera.
Followig which there is a list of Laws.
I have a mental block and can't think of how this is expressed legally.

Seen?
Read?
Acknowledged?
Kimmy
having regard to
Explanation:
If it's just stating the name of the legislation, I think it's "having regard to:"

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Economic Community, and in particular Article 100a thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission (1),

In cooperation with the European Parliament (2),

Having regard to the opinion of the Economic and Social Committee (3),

Whereas, under the Treaty, action by the Community relating to the environment should be based on the principle that preventive action should be taken;

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3having regard to
Grace Anderson
5 +2whereas
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whereas


Explanation:
these are the whereas clauses....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
29 mins

agree  joannap
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
having regard to


Explanation:
If it's just stating the name of the legislation, I think it's "having regard to:"

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Economic Community, and in particular Article 100a thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission (1),

In cooperation with the European Parliament (2),

Having regard to the opinion of the Economic and Social Committee (3),

Whereas, under the Treaty, action by the Community relating to the environment should be based on the principle that preventive action should be taken;




    Reference: http://biosafety.ihe.be/GB/Dir.Eur.GB/Del.Rel./90.220/PR.htm...
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
20 mins

agree  olimpia martinelli
4 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search