competente

English translation: shall have jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sarà competente
English translation:shall have jurisdiction
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:27 Dec 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: competente
Per ogni controversia in ordine al presente accordo, sarà competente il Foro di Roma
Enza Longo
Canada
shall have jurisdiction
Explanation:
.. the Courts of Rome shall have jurisdiction
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8shall have jurisdiction
Grace Anderson
4jurisdiction
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shall have jurisdiction


Explanation:
.. the Courts of Rome shall have jurisdiction

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks again !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Elena Ghetti
1 min

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
6 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
10 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisdiction


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is in this context.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search