VINCOLABILITA'

English translation: enforceability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:VINCOLABILITA'
English translation:enforceability
Entered by: Peter Cox

10:02 Dec 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: VINCOLABILITA'
Heading in a contract. I have some solutions but would appreciate other ideas!
Peter Cox
Italy
enforceability; binding force
Explanation:
'Bindability': contract is binding on and enforceable against the parties to the contract - and maybe others.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2enforceability; binding force
KirstyMacC (X)
3Liability, contract obligations, commitments, terms
cjohnstone
2Obligations
Giovanna Lupi


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Obligations


Explanation:
usually the legal/commercial translation for "vincolare" is "to bind"
One person is bound by contract, however, if this term is a heading of a contract "obligations", that is what you are bound to carry out by contract, is the most appropriate term, in my opinion. I hope this helps.........good luck!

Giovanna Lupi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liability, contract obligations, commitments, terms


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enforceability; binding force


Explanation:
'Bindability': contract is binding on and enforceable against the parties to the contract - and maybe others.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
0 min
  -> You were right.

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> Good choice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search