annualità convenzionale

English translation: annual contractual term

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:annualità convenzionale
English translation:annual contractual term
Entered by: Peter Cox

10:15 Dec 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: annualità convenzionale
nel caso di scadenza coincidente con una annualità convenzionale
Peter Cox
Italy
annual contractual (hold-/roll-over) term
Explanation:
Adapted from my other answer.

Again, I have doubts about a 'conventional yearly period' etc.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I also liked "calendar year", but it wasn't Jan - Dec in this case!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1annual contractual (hold-/roll-over) term
KirstyMacC (X)
4calendar year period
Pasquale Capo
3unless it is yearly amount, sums
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual contractual (hold-/roll-over) term


Explanation:
Adapted from my other answer.

Again, I have doubts about a 'conventional yearly period' etc.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I also liked "calendar year", but it wasn't Jan - Dec in this case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annualità convenzionale
unless it is yearly amount, sums


Explanation:
idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calendar year period


Explanation:
since it mentions scadenza I am inclined to think that it may be referring to JAn 1-Dec 31 period of time; you may know whether it fits with the context. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search