emettere tratte sulla clientela

English translation: draw drafts on customers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:emettere tratte sulla clientela
English translation:draw drafts on customers
Entered by: Grace Anderson

16:00 Jan 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: emettere tratte sulla clientela
From a long, long list of company directors' powers . "emettere tratte" - "issuing bills of exchange " but "sulla clientela"? What should that be - "on customers" ? - "in respect of customers" ?
Grace Anderson
Italy
draw drafts on customers
Explanation:
Actually a drawer (payee) draws a draft on the drawee's (customer's) bank, not on the customers directly.Take a look at the US Uniform Commercial Code, you will find plenty of references.
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2draw drafts on customers
Silvestro De Falco
3to issue bills of exchange in the name of the customers
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to issue bills of exchange in the name of the customers


Explanation:
forse va bene anche "in respect of" ma sicuramente non "on"; anche in italiano è un po' contorto

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw drafts on customers


Explanation:
Actually a drawer (payee) draws a draft on the drawee's (customer's) bank, not on the customers directly.Take a look at the US Uniform Commercial Code, you will find plenty of references.

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search