International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nella accezione più ampia del termine

English translation: in the broadest sense of the term

10:29 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: nella accezione più ampia del termine
è fatto espresso divieto al Fornitore di utilizzo personale delle eventuali strumentazioni (nella accezione più ampia del termine)

Sempre lo stesso contratto di collaborazione...
Grazie a tutti!
olimpia martinelli
English translation:in the broadest sense of the term
Explanation:
this is a term used to cover all eventualities
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9in the broadest sense of the term
TREX2
4in a wider meaning of the word / in all the meanings of the word
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nella accezione più ampia del termine
in a wider meaning of the word / in all the meanings of the word


Explanation:
the second possibility means: in tutte le accezioni del termine, Dizionario Sansoni Inglese - Italiano / Italiano - Inglese

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nella accezione più ampia del termine
in the broadest sense of the term


Explanation:
this is a term used to cover all eventualities

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
3 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
3 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton
51 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Lucie Brione
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Baker
1 hr

agree  VMTTRADUCE
1 hr

agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: ALSO: "in all the interpretations or understandings of the term"
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search