accessione invertita

English translation: reversed adherence

19:32 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: accessione invertita
in the field of public administration - È un modo di acquisto della proprietà a titolo originario, che opera in maniera inversa rispetto alla normale accessione e che, in generale, risponde al principio secondo cui la proprietà del bene più rilevante attrae a sé la proprietà di quello meno rilevante.
Franklin
English translation:reversed adherence
Explanation:
oppure: reversed adhesion
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reversed adherence
swisstell
2 +1reverse vesting
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversed adherence


Explanation:
oppure: reversed adhesion


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse vesting


Explanation:
Am unsure if this works in pub. admin. by analogy with co. employee stock options in the Eng-speaking world.

Reverse stock split: 'a reduction in the no. of a corporation's shares by calling in all outstanding shares and re-issuing fewer shares having greater value'> Black's Handbook of Am. Business Law Terms.

Here the greater is swallowing up the lesser.


    Reference: http://www.lockup.org/lockup/links.html
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search