sentiti il

English translation: having consulted...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sentiti il
English translation:having consulted...
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:31 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / clinical trial contract
Italian term or phrase: sentiti il
" • Sentiti il Direttore Amministrativo e il Direttore Sanitario"

Having heard ... Having considered the opinions of ...

Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
having consulted...
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3having consulted...
Jean Martin
5 +1after hearing the...
Rita Bandinelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after hearing the...


Explanation:
look just at one example below (at point 6.)


    Reference: http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk/Navigate/minutes.nsf/0/b234...
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes if this was not a direct conversation - I opt for hearing..
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
having consulted...


Explanation:
Another possibility

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  esoft: yes if this was a direct conversation - I opt for this interpretation
3 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search