debiti sindacali

English translation: trade union debts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:debiti sindacali
English translation:trade union debts
Entered by: savaria (X)

12:08 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: debiti sindacali
E' una voce inserita nei payables di una nota integrativa al bilancio
Mariangela Moroni
trade union debts
Explanation:
Can it be?
Selected response from:

savaria (X)
Hungary
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trade union payables/dues outstanding
Peter Cox
4 +1trade union pension fund contributions
Alison Kennedy
4 +1trade union debts
savaria (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade union debts


Explanation:
Can it be?

savaria (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
16 mins
  -> grazie Giovanni

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade union pension fund contributions


Explanation:
I imagine that this item comes under the breakdown of employee payables - this refers (I believe) to TFR paid into closed-end pension funds for those employees that have opted for this solution.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savaria (X): The expression to be asked was debiti sindacali...that is only trade union debts(see above...)...Otherwise also your solution seems to be nice.
5 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade union payables/dues outstanding


Explanation:
Alternatives

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savaria (X): also nice
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search