interrogatorio delegato

English translation: delegated interrogation

17:30 May 12, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / summons
Italian term or phrase: interrogatorio delegato
The term appears in the report of the notification of a summons to appear for an interrogation in the course of criminal proceedings related to tax evasion:

"I sottoscritti XXXXX e YYYYY procedono a notificare al dottor ZZZZZ, nato a Milano (MI) il xx.yy.zzzz, l'invito per la presentazione di persona sottoposta ad indagini per rendere *interrogatorio delegato*, datato xx.yy.zzzz a firma dei Sostituti Procuratori della Repubblica di Roma, dott.ssa AAAAA BBBBB e dott. CCCCC DDDDD, nell'ambito del p.p. ..."

I cannot find a suitable translation for "interrogatorio delegato."

All suggestions are welcome.
Marco Solinas
English translation:delegated interrogation
Explanation:
Possibility, but found an instance of its use here: http://www.ushmm.org/research/the-center-for-advanced-holoca... Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-05-13 06:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also here under Authority:http://www.irs.gov/irm/part9/irm_09-004-005.html
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
Thank you Josephine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3delegated interrogation
Josephine Cassar
3(BrE) delegated interview
Adrian MM. (X)
3questioning being deputized [in lieu of Public Prosecutor]
Francesca Bruno


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
questioning being deputized [in lieu of Public Prosecutor]


Explanation:
The Public Prosecuter may delagate the judicial Police during preliminaries investigations phase to carry out questioning (inquiry)

Judicial Police deputized for questioning by Public Prosecutor

Vedi 1° Link Per definizione (Tesi di dottorato in Scienze della Governance e Sistemi complessi - XXI ciclo - Dott. Anna Bussu
Funzioni e competenze della Polizia Giudiziaria nella raccolta delle dichiarazioni probatorie.)

"L’interrogatorio delegato con l’indagato/imputato è maggiormente vincolato e chiuso, rispetto alla “raccolta di sommarie informazioni con il testimone”, e spesso diventa un mero atto formale; infatti **il PM, titolare dell’indagine, delega la PG (Judicial Police) a sottoporre all’indagato, in presenza del suo avvocato, specifiche domande da lui predisposte, riguardanti il reato commesso**. L’indagato, nella maggior parte dei casi, si avvale da subito della “facoltà di non rispondere”, determinando in breve tempo la fine dell’interrogatorio.


    Reference: http://eprints.uniss.it/857/1/Bussu_A_Tesi_Dottorato_2009_Fu...
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(BrE) delegated interview


Explanation:
May not work for AmE or CanE consumption

Example sentence(s):
  • This power can be exercised either in person or by a prosecutor to whom the power has been delegated ('authorised prosecutor'). Subject to this limitation the delegation may be as wide or narrow as the DPP sees fit.

    Reference: http://www.quotidianodiritto.ilsole24ore.com/art/penale/2014...
    Reference: http://https://www.gov.uk/police-and-criminal-evidence-act-1...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegated interrogation


Explanation:
Possibility, but found an instance of its use here: http://www.ushmm.org/research/the-center-for-advanced-holoca... Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-05-13 06:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also here under Authority:http://www.irs.gov/irm/part9/irm_09-004-005.html

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Josephine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search