ricavi non contabilizzati

English translation: revenues not recorded in the accounts /revenues not recognised in the accounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricavi non contabilizzati
English translation:revenues not recorded in the accounts /revenues not recognised in the accounts
Entered by: EirTranslations

19:58 Jun 29, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: ricavi non contabilizzati
Non accounted revenues is my take or unrecorded revenues but not sure if there is a better choice many thanks

(transazione controllata) e pertanto risulta irrilevante, ai fini della presente trattazione, la ripartizione dei ricavi di conto economico derivante da operazioni intercompany da quelli residuali.
La differenza tra l’ammontare dei ricavi al valore normale e quelli dichiarati dalla verificata costituiscono i ricavi non contabilizzati dalla Parte per complessivi € xxx.
EirTranslations
Ireland
revenues not recorded in the accounts /revenues not recognised in the accounts
Explanation:
Either of these will do. "recognised" is the term used in IAS/IFRS. It is important to put "recorded in the accounts". You could also say "not stated".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revenues not recorded in the accounts /revenues not recognised in the accounts
James (Jim) Davis
4revenues that have not been recorded
Yana P


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenues that have not been recorded


Explanation:
they were not stated or set down publicly or officially (Abbyy lingvo)

Example sentence(s):
  • Accrued revenues are fees and interest that have been earned and sales that occurred, but they have not yet been recorded through the normal invoicing paperwork.

    Reference: http://www.accountingcoach.com/blog/accrued-revenues
Yana P
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revenues not recorded in the accounts /revenues not recognised in the accounts


Explanation:
Either of these will do. "recognised" is the term used in IAS/IFRS. It is important to put "recorded in the accounts". You could also say "not stated".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kmaciel: Don't know if this comment is untimely, but I feel "unbooked" revenues (alternativvely "income") would be more apt.
12 days
  -> not booked would sound better in a formal context, not stated could be used. so could "income" but it is more ambiguous. There are many ways to skin a cat. "recognised" is the standard IAS-IFRS term, which sounds strange but is accurate for an auditor.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search