impronta digitale “hash”

English translation: digital fingerprint hash

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impronta digitale “hash”
English translation:digital fingerprint hash
Entered by: EirTranslations

05:16 Jun 30, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: impronta digitale “hash”
I think it refers to a digital signature but not totally sure pls see below thanks for a tax audit


La documentazione resa deve essere conservata dalla Parte senza alterarla fino alla conclusione dell’iter amministrativo degli atti che saranno emessi dall’Agenzia delle Entrate a seguito dei controlli effettuati.
Il presente processo verbale di constatazione che consta di n. 61 pagine in fronte retro rilegato in un unico tomo, oltre a n. 9 contenuti in n. 1 cd rom, comprensivo dell’impronta digitale “hash”, viene compilato in numero due esemplari, uno dei quali viene consegnato alla Società nella persona dell’ing.
EirTranslations
Ireland
digital fingerprint hash
Explanation:
This is a digital signature, often called a finger print. The term "hash" is added because it uses a computer function called a hash, used amongst other things in cryptography, see below. Has is also used for numbers generated by a hash function hash#


https://www.google.co.uk/search?num=30&safe=off&q="digital f...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fingerprint_(computing)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hash_function
They are also useful in cryptography. A cryptographic hash function allows one to easily verify that some input data maps to a given hash value, but if the input data is unknown, it is deliberately difficult to reconstruct it (or equivalent alternatives) by knowing the stored hash value. This is used for assuring integrity of transmitted data, and is the building block for HMACs, which provide message authentication.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5digital fingerprint hash
James (Jim) Davis
4hash fingerprint
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hash fingerprint


Explanation:
see site below


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fingerprint_(computing)
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digital fingerprint hash


Explanation:
This is a digital signature, often called a finger print. The term "hash" is added because it uses a computer function called a hash, used amongst other things in cryptography, see below. Has is also used for numbers generated by a hash function hash#


https://www.google.co.uk/search?num=30&safe=off&q="digital f...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fingerprint_(computing)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hash_function
They are also useful in cryptography. A cryptographic hash function allows one to easily verify that some input data maps to a given hash value, but if the input data is unknown, it is deliberately difficult to reconstruct it (or equivalent alternatives) by knowing the stored hash value. This is used for assuring integrity of transmitted data, and is the building block for HMACs, which provide message authentication.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search