Cartella di pagamento

English translation: Tax demand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cartella di pagamento
English translation:Tax demand
Entered by: Fabio Barbieri

13:12 Oct 26, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: Cartella di pagamento
Term concerned with tax to be paid, found in a certificate about owed taxes.
Fabio Barbieri
United Kingdom
Tax demand
Explanation:
A notice to pay received from the tax authorities. Explanation in Italian is on the Agenzia delle Entrate's website - see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-10-26 14:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say issued by Equitalia
Selected response from:

Rebecca MacKian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tax demand
Rebecca MacKian
5Notice of Payment
Francesca Bruno


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tax demand


Explanation:
A notice to pay received from the tax authorities. Explanation in Italian is on the Agenzia delle Entrate's website - see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-10-26 14:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say issued by Equitalia


    Reference: http://www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/wps/content/nsilib/nsi/home...
Rebecca MacKian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IT>EN Legal
2 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notice of Payment


Explanation:
From The glossary of Agenzia delle entrate

CARTELLE DI PAGAMENTO - NOTICES OF PAYMENT
Notices prepared by the collection agents and notified to the taxpayer through their staff or sent by registered post, containing the invitation to pay the amounts registered within sixty days.
The notices include, among other things, the date on which the role became effective, the description of charges with the relative motivations, instructions on how to pay and indications of how to appeal.
If the taxpayer considers the request to be correct, he/she can pay the notice at the offices of the collection agent, in a bank or at the post office; if he/she doesn’t consider the request correct, the taxpayer can ask for clarifications from the office responsible for the charge (and therefore not to the collection agent, who is a simple executor) even by telephone: this can be done through the multi-channel assistance centre (number 848.800.444). If the taxpayer still believes that the charge is unfounded he/she can present an appeal within 60 days from notification.

Also confirmed in:
Dizionario giuridico inglese-italiano: integrato con il lessico politico
By Igino Schraffl - see pg 23

A notice = avviso di accertamento, cartella esattoriale


    Reference: http://www1.agenziaentrate.gov.it/english/glossary/index_glo...
    https://books.google.it/books?id=-67teTHIjhsC&pg=PA109&lpg=PA109&dq=iscrizione+a+ruolo+in+english&source=bl&ots=OraYFcpg4w&sig=O2ScckKfuF5VU
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search