Venendo in tal modo meno

English translation: Thus failing to honor

11:32 Nov 11, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / general taxation case
Italian term or phrase: Venendo in tal modo meno
Hi, does this mean that the obbligation is less precise or that it is not fulfilled?? Thanks in advance
Venendo in tal modo meno ad un obbligo ben preciso per chi voglia richiedere un rimborso per la maggiore IVA versata
volgil
English translation:Thus failing to honor
Explanation:
It means to not fulfill the obligation.
Selected response from:

Thomas Mancini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thus failing to honor
Thomas Mancini
4Therefore not fulfilling
Lisa Jane
3hence failing to comply
Shabelula


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore not fulfilling


Explanation:
It means Not fulfiled

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thus failing to honor


Explanation:
It means to not fulfill the obligation.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/failure+of+obl...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/venire%20meno
Thomas Mancini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Impelluso
36 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Helen Pringle
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hence failing to comply


Explanation:
I think we're splitting hair, here....

Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search