Oneri detraibili ed oneri deducibili

English translation: deductible vs. detractible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Oneri detraibili ed oneri deducibili
English translation:deductible vs. detractible
Entered by: IlariaCammarota

00:20 Nov 20, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Certificazione UNICA
Italian term or phrase: Oneri detraibili ed oneri deducibili
Hello, I'm working on the translation of the self assessment taxes form "UNICA".

There are two different sections of oneri: DETRIBILI and DEDUCIBILI. I've translated the first with "deductibles" but what can I use for the latter? I cannot find a good distinguished translation for the two as there is a slight difference in meaning in Italian:

"gli oneri "deducibili", ovvero le spese che possono essere sottratte al reddito prima di calcolare l'imposta da pagare;
le spese "detraibili", che invece possono essere sottratte direttamente alle imposte da pagare, diminuendone così l'importo."

Thanks for the help!
IlariaCammarota
Italy
deductible vs. detractible
Explanation:
glossario ufficiale - www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/

erogazioni liberali (Deducibili o detraibili) - donations (deductible or detractible)
Offers made voluntarily to the State or other bodies or organisations that work in the no-profit sector and carry out activities such as study, research, cultural and artistic documentation, entertainment and other activities of social utility. They can be detracted from the tax to be paid; in some cases (for example, those in favour of religious institutions) can be deducted from the income.
https://www1.agenziaentrate.gov.it/english/glossary/index_gl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-11-20 17:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*detracted* from the tax to be paid . . . *deducted* from the income . . . . . . . . . . . see previous link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-11-21 15:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*deductible* - *deducted* - from the income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . see previous link: http://www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/

*detractible* - *detracted* - from the tax to be paid . . . . . . . . . see previous link: http://www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie mille per l'aiuto!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax deductions vs. tax credit
Rossano Rossi
3deductible vs. detractible
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deductible vs. detractible


Explanation:
glossario ufficiale - www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/

erogazioni liberali (Deducibili o detraibili) - donations (deductible or detractible)
Offers made voluntarily to the State or other bodies or organisations that work in the no-profit sector and carry out activities such as study, research, cultural and artistic documentation, entertainment and other activities of social utility. They can be detracted from the tax to be paid; in some cases (for example, those in favour of religious institutions) can be deducted from the income.
https://www1.agenziaentrate.gov.it/english/glossary/index_gl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-11-20 17:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*detracted* from the tax to be paid . . . *deducted* from the income . . . . . . . . . . . see previous link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-11-21 15:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*deductible* - *deducted* - from the income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . see previous link: http://www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/

*detractible* - *detracted* - from the tax to be paid . . . . . . . . . see previous link: http://www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Grazie mille per l'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: English doesn't really use "detract" in this way.
9 hrs
  -> glossario ufficiale - www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/ - "donations (deductible or detractible) ... *detracted* from the tax to be paid . . . *deducted* from the income"

neutral  cristianac: with Phil - better to explain "deductible from income" "directly deductible from tax"
9 hrs
  -> glossario ufficiale - www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/ - "donations (deductible or detractible) ... *detracted* from the tax to be paid . . . *deducted* from the income"

neutral  Joanna M Case: ditto comments above
1 day 8 hrs
  -> glossario ufficiale - www.agenziaentrate.gov.it/ - "donations (deductible or detractible) ... *detracted* from the tax to be paid . . . *deducted* from the income"

674 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax deductions vs. tax credit


Explanation:
V. riferimenti


    https://www.irs.com/articles/tax-credits-vs-tax-deductions
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_deduction
Rossano Rossi
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search