presunzione di onerosità

English translation: presumption of charges

19:39 Jul 31, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: presunzione di onerosità
Questi sono i due maggiori rilievi; ce ne sono stati altri due di minor importanza, uno riguardante la presunzione di onerosità dei finanziamenti fatti ad ********, ********* e **********, l'altro riguardante l'acquisto di un orologio non considerato un costo inerente l'attività.

from a document outlining the case against a company on tax grounds with non-existent business relations
Verona
English translation:presumption of charges
Explanation:
Presumption of liability for charges to....
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1see explanation
Marco Solinas
4alleged excessively high interest rates
philgoddard
4Presumably significant extent of
Lisa Jane
3presumption of charges
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presumption of charges


Explanation:
Presumption of liability for charges to....

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presumably significant extent of


Explanation:
To me it means that the sum they are taking about is presumed to be a high one.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alleged excessively high interest rates


Explanation:
Onerous in this context means overcharged. I'm guessing they've made loans to an associated company and inflated the interest rate to reduce the latter's tax liability, or something along those lines.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/onerous
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Translation: "...the assumption that the loans granted to ********, *********, and ********** are interest-bearing,...".
"Oneroso" means that it comes at a cost (see: https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contratto_a_titolo_oneroso); it is the opposite of "gratuito" [free] (see: https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contratto_a_titolo_gratuito).
In the case of a loan, I would say "interest-bearing" and "non-interest-bearing" respectively

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search