rottamazione bis

English translation: tax collection settlement procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rottamazione bis
English translation:tax collection settlement procedure
Entered by: Nick_Baker

15:48 Nov 2, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Italian government budget
Italian term or phrase: rottamazione bis
Is this a second bit of the cherry for the Italian gov through a tax amnesty or even a partial write-off, or more time to pay tax debt?
Nick_Baker
United Kingdom
tax collection settlement procedure
Explanation:
It relates to revenue and Italian Revenue Agency.
bis..because this is the second time the Italian Revenue Agency implements this procedure.
I would say "first round of settlement" for rottamazione-uno and "second round of settlement" for rottamazione-bis.
Hope this helps!


http://www.pwc-tls.it/it/publications/assets/docs/tls-newsal...
Selected response from:

Simona Polverino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I also did my own research and concluded that this is the second tax amnesty involving a 'write-off' or waiver as it does involved waiving part of the tax debts and the word 'rottamazione' has the literal meaning of 'write-off'. The text surrounding this also use terms 'sanatoria' and 'condono' which means this is an amnesty or 'forgiveness'.

My source comes from one of many which are targeted at Italian taxpayers trying to make sense of what the new legislation will mean for them personally. This confirms all the points made above. It comes from online rivista 'Guida Fisco

https://www.guidafisco.it/rottamazione-bis-cartelle-cos-e-come-funziona-domanda-scadenza-1985

It's very practical and shows step by step how it works: very helpful for translation. It also takes in other related terms which I had difficulty with in my translation such as: 'definizione agevolata' the payment arrangements for outstanding debts; and also 'livello di adesione', which in this context means the 'take-up rate of those applying to enter into the 'rottamazione bis.

Final point: dictionaries were of no use on this; I found typing in 'Che cosa e' la r. bis' a highly effective strategy because it mimics that of the Italian readers who want to understand what it means. This key phrase search took my immediately to the link I quote above and to many others of similar relevance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax collection settlement procedure
Simona Polverino
4Scrappage 2
Tom in London
3 +1second tax collection settlement
Dan Newton
3write off /cancellation
Maria Hansford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scrappage 2


Explanation:
or something like that.

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/cars/advice/revealed-15-best-cars...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-11-02 15:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the less cynical, it's a scheme used in many countries (not only Italy) to get polluting cars off the road.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: I don't think this is the asker's context
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
write off /cancellation


Explanation:
rottamazione = diminuzione, cancellazione del debito fiscale

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/economia/2017/10/26/riscossione-da-il-via-a-rottamazione-bis_d288a679-6e88-48b2-a6d0-fb5525c93903.html
Maria Hansford
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Newton: the Ansa provides a good summary, although I'm not sure 'write-off' / 'cancellation' covers it - it's more of a settlement, isn't it?
43 mins
  -> I agree, settlement is the best translation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax collection settlement procedure


Explanation:
It relates to revenue and Italian Revenue Agency.
bis..because this is the second time the Italian Revenue Agency implements this procedure.
I would say "first round of settlement" for rottamazione-uno and "second round of settlement" for rottamazione-bis.
Hope this helps!


http://www.pwc-tls.it/it/publications/assets/docs/tls-newsal...

Simona Polverino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I also did my own research and concluded that this is the second tax amnesty involving a 'write-off' or waiver as it does involved waiving part of the tax debts and the word 'rottamazione' has the literal meaning of 'write-off'. The text surrounding this also use terms 'sanatoria' and 'condono' which means this is an amnesty or 'forgiveness'.

My source comes from one of many which are targeted at Italian taxpayers trying to make sense of what the new legislation will mean for them personally. This confirms all the points made above. It comes from online rivista 'Guida Fisco

https://www.guidafisco.it/rottamazione-bis-cartelle-cos-e-come-funziona-domanda-scadenza-1985

It's very practical and shows step by step how it works: very helpful for translation. It also takes in other related terms which I had difficulty with in my translation such as: 'definizione agevolata' the payment arrangements for outstanding debts; and also 'livello di adesione', which in this context means the 'take-up rate of those applying to enter into the 'rottamazione bis.

Final point: dictionaries were of no use on this; I found typing in 'Che cosa e' la r. bis' a highly effective strategy because it mimics that of the Italian readers who want to understand what it means. This key phrase search took my immediately to the link I quote above and to many others of similar relevance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Newton
29 mins
  -> thanks, dan! we posted our answers simultaneously, providing also the same reference :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second tax collection settlement


Explanation:
Hi Nick, as explained in the first link below, the law allows taxpayers to apply to enter into a settlement procedure for sums ('si possono sanare pendenze fiscali, contributive, multe stradali, tributi locali') that were time-excluded from the previous settlement (193/2016, 'rottamazione dei ruoli', see second link below, where "ruoli" are, according to wikipedia, "un elenco che ciascun Ente impositore compila, indicando i contribuenti e le somme che l'ente stesso ritiene siano dovute"), under the same conditions as previously, i.e. paying only the principal amount due, plus interest and service costs but without paying the penalties and default interest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-02 18:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per completezza, as Maria's Ansa link notes, the law also allows for two other cases: people whose application was originally rejected because they were behind on a previous payment plan in course at 24 October 2016 can apply again, while those who participated in the first settlement but are behind on those payments can pay the instalments owing and be readmitted.


    Reference: http://www.antonellapedone.com/guide/rottamazione-bis-le-nov...
    Reference: http://www.pwc-tls.it/it/publications/assets/docs/tls-newsal...
Dan Newton
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Polverino
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Simona!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search