Amministratore di condominio

English translation: managing agent

10:19 Jul 31, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / EDI, billing and taxation
Italian term or phrase: Amministratore di condominio
Italian is not one of my working languages, but this phrase has appeared in a Spanish text I have to translate.

"L'amministratore di condominio, ai sensi della legge italiana, è l'organo esecutivo del condominio. Non è previsto un albo degli amministratori di condominio, ma solo libere associazioni sindacali di categoria."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:managing agent
Explanation:
I presume you're using UK English.

A managing agent is a person or company appointed by the freeholder of a property, or a management company, to manage that property.
The managing agent contracts with the freeholder, or management company, to manage the property in accordance with the terms of the lease and statutory requirements.
The managing agent is only an agent of the freeholder therefore legal responsibility for the full and proper management of the property remains with the freeholder, or the management company.

http://www.raynerspropertymanagement.co.uk/propertymanagemen...


Also specified on the Italian Wikipedia page although I know you don't understand Italian.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amministratore_di_condominio

Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Ended up using "property administrator". Thanks to you both for helping out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Condominium administrator
Daniela Cannarella
4managing agent
Kate Chaffer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing agent


Explanation:
I presume you're using UK English.

A managing agent is a person or company appointed by the freeholder of a property, or a management company, to manage that property.
The managing agent contracts with the freeholder, or management company, to manage the property in accordance with the terms of the lease and statutory requirements.
The managing agent is only an agent of the freeholder therefore legal responsibility for the full and proper management of the property remains with the freeholder, or the management company.

http://www.raynerspropertymanagement.co.uk/propertymanagemen...


Also specified on the Italian Wikipedia page although I know you don't understand Italian.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amministratore_di_condominio



Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Ended up using "property administrator". Thanks to you both for helping out.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. UK English. From the description, I think I'd usually call it a property manager. Thanks for posting :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condominium administrator


Explanation:
There are other terms to translate it, such as "resident manager", "apartment manager", but they refer to a manager responsible for repair and maintenance in a residential building, the first point of contact for residents of the building. In Italy the role is very different!

https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20031214/opinion/...

https://www.iusinaction.com/italiano-riforma-del-condominio-...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the interesting links.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search