Caro petrolio

English translation: fuel tax credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Caro petrolio
English translation:fuel tax credit
Entered by: Philip Trommel

20:13 Nov 27, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Italian term or phrase: Caro petrolio
This is from the Italian corporate income tax form Table RU - Tax credits granted to the company. It's a section header. I have no other context to provide, unfortunately, The term is not used further on any of the lines in the section.
Philip Trommel
United States
fuel tax credit
Explanation:
"In managing fuel intensive operations, organisations are facing the ongoing pressures of rising costs. The Fuel Tax Credit (FTC) enables organisations to mitigate some of the added financial strain that comes from the excise embedded in the price of fuel."
https://home.kpmg.com/au/en/home/services/tax/advisory/fuel-...

"SEZIONE II: CARO PETROLIO - CODICE CREDITO 23
Nella presente Sezione deve essere indicato il credito d’imposta previsto a favore di esercenti alcune attività di trasporto merci, enti e imprese pubbliche di trasporto, esercenti autoservizi e trasporti a fune con riferimento ai consumi di gasolio.
Considerate le variazioni dell’incidenza sul prezzo al consumo del gasolio per autotrazione derivante dall’andamento dei prezzi internazionali del petrolio, è stata prevista a decorrere dal 1º settembre 2000 e fino al 31 dicembre 2000, per il gasolio per autotrazione utilizzato da determinati soggetti, la riduzione
dell’aliquota di accisa di euro 88,31 per 1.000 litri di prodotto."
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
This makes perfect sense. Mille grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High oil prices
Pasquale Pacicca
4fuel price allwance
philgoddard
3fuel tax credit
Fiona Grace Peterson
3Deduction for high fuel prices
Patrick Hopkins
3High oil cost
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deduction for high fuel prices


Explanation:
This is an educated guess, not official as far as I know.

If you read all the explanations for "caro petrolio" in the PDF found here (regarding the RU schedule you mentioned):

http://odcecvasto.it/Pubblica.download.aspx?file=/Circolari/...

you can see that it talks about a deduction that can be taken by trucking companies due to high fuel/petroleum prices.

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel price allwance


Explanation:

Or fuel duty allowance, or credit. I'd be inclined to ignore "caro" for translation purposes, but you could say "increased" or "high" or something like that.

Gli autotrasportatori, per conto proprio o terzi di persone o cose,
godono di un credito di imposta cosiddetto "caro petrolio", introdotto dal D.P.R. n. 277/2000, recentemente modificato dall'art. 61, D.L. n. 1/2012 per l'aumento delle accise dei carburanti.
http://www.fiscal-focus.it/all/Casi_e_questioni_n._55_del_04...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High oil prices


Explanation:
It means the high prices of oil, normally always on the increase

Example sentence(s):
  • Anche quest'anno il caro petrolio ha determinato un aumento dei prodotti al consumo

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/caro-...
Pasquale Pacicca
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High oil cost


Explanation:
.

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuel tax credit


Explanation:
"In managing fuel intensive operations, organisations are facing the ongoing pressures of rising costs. The Fuel Tax Credit (FTC) enables organisations to mitigate some of the added financial strain that comes from the excise embedded in the price of fuel."
https://home.kpmg.com/au/en/home/services/tax/advisory/fuel-...

"SEZIONE II: CARO PETROLIO - CODICE CREDITO 23
Nella presente Sezione deve essere indicato il credito d’imposta previsto a favore di esercenti alcune attività di trasporto merci, enti e imprese pubbliche di trasporto, esercenti autoservizi e trasporti a fune con riferimento ai consumi di gasolio.
Considerate le variazioni dell’incidenza sul prezzo al consumo del gasolio per autotrazione derivante dall’andamento dei prezzi internazionali del petrolio, è stata prevista a decorrere dal 1º settembre 2000 e fino al 31 dicembre 2000, per il gasolio per autotrazione utilizzato da determinati soggetti, la riduzione
dell’aliquota di accisa di euro 88,31 per 1.000 litri di prodotto."

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This makes perfect sense. Mille grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I've already said this, except I called it duty rather than tax. They both mean the same thing.
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search