Sigillo fiscale

English translation: SIAE code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sigillo fiscale
English translation:SIAE code
Entered by: Mary Stefan

19:16 Dec 26, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Apparecchi misuratori fiscali/ Biglietterie automatizzate
Italian term or phrase: Sigillo fiscale
"Il sigillo fiscale e`costituito da un codice di controllo, generato da algoritmo di sicurezza, e consente la verifica della validita` del titolo da parte degli organi preposti al controllo."

Example: http://www.marcomengoni.it/ticket-gift/redeem.php

Your suggestions would be much appreciated.
Mary Stefan
United States
SIAE security code
Explanation:
This appears to be a code generated by a system introduced by SIAE ( Italian Society of Authors and Publishers, Società Italiana degli Autori ed Editori) to ensure all event-related royalties are processed correctly. The English on the site refers to it as a "tax seal", however the English is not great and I think this would be incomprehensible to an English reader. I would propose something along the lines of "SIAE security code".

"La biglietteria automatizzata deve essere dotata di una carta che consente al software l’autenticazione sicura ed il calcolo dell'algoritmo per l’emissione del sigillo fiscale del biglietto. La carta di attivazione, di proprietà dell’Agenzia delle Entrate, è associata al codice fiscale e partita IVA della società titolare del sistema. L'Agenzia delle Entrate, attraverso una procedura e l’emissione di provvedimenti autorizzativi, riconosce l’idoneità del sistema per la vendita di biglietti."
https://www.clappit.com/la-biglietteria-certificata-siae-per...

"The activation of the new ticket issuing system consists of a microprocessor card, complying with the prescriptions of the Revenue Agency ( Provvedimento dell’Agenzia delle Entrate del 23/7/2001) and deivered-as provided by the regulations on the subject,directly by SIAE, which provides for personalizing it with the tax identification data of the user. This card functions as generator of an ” only tax seal”,made up with a safety code,allowing to check for the legitimacy of the titles. The same card also includes the public and private pair of keys, for generating the digital signature,which will allow to identify the validity and origin of the summary documents, sent to SIAE directly on line by its holder."
https://www.siae.it/en/utilizzatori/other-services-stamps-ce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-12-27 11:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the code consists of the issuing agency's tax code and VAT number, it seems to be an Italian invention and therefore not easily translatable.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2SIAE security code
Fiona Grace Peterson
3fiscal seal
Shabelula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiscal seal


Explanation:
I found (few) hits for this. not many, but some

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-26 23:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.zauba.com/import-21300000000345 fiscal seal/hs-c... this in India


    Reference: http://www.inet.mw/EFD%20main%20info.php
Shabelula
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Shabelula. Hmm, this "fiscal seal" is described as a wax seal, which is not the case in my source document. ("The EFD is sealed with fiscal seal. This seal is placed in a visible place and is a simple lead of wax seal that has to be broken in order for someone to open the case and gain access to the internals of the Electronic Fiscal Register(EFR)")


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SIAE security code


Explanation:
This appears to be a code generated by a system introduced by SIAE ( Italian Society of Authors and Publishers, Società Italiana degli Autori ed Editori) to ensure all event-related royalties are processed correctly. The English on the site refers to it as a "tax seal", however the English is not great and I think this would be incomprehensible to an English reader. I would propose something along the lines of "SIAE security code".

"La biglietteria automatizzata deve essere dotata di una carta che consente al software l’autenticazione sicura ed il calcolo dell'algoritmo per l’emissione del sigillo fiscale del biglietto. La carta di attivazione, di proprietà dell’Agenzia delle Entrate, è associata al codice fiscale e partita IVA della società titolare del sistema. L'Agenzia delle Entrate, attraverso una procedura e l’emissione di provvedimenti autorizzativi, riconosce l’idoneità del sistema per la vendita di biglietti."
https://www.clappit.com/la-biglietteria-certificata-siae-per...

"The activation of the new ticket issuing system consists of a microprocessor card, complying with the prescriptions of the Revenue Agency ( Provvedimento dell’Agenzia delle Entrate del 23/7/2001) and deivered-as provided by the regulations on the subject,directly by SIAE, which provides for personalizing it with the tax identification data of the user. This card functions as generator of an ” only tax seal”,made up with a safety code,allowing to check for the legitimacy of the titles. The same card also includes the public and private pair of keys, for generating the digital signature,which will allow to identify the validity and origin of the summary documents, sent to SIAE directly on line by its holder."
https://www.siae.it/en/utilizzatori/other-services-stamps-ce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-12-27 11:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the code consists of the issuing agency's tax code and VAT number, it seems to be an Italian invention and therefore not easily translatable.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Fiona. Yes, SIAE is referenced throughout the file. I might go with "SIAE code", as it seems to fit my context best. Still have few days to think it over. Many thanks for your help. Happy Holidays!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bijan Khezri: https://www.clappit.com/la-biglietteria-certificata-siae-per... - It is another invention by Italian taxing authorities to reduce tax evasion, and to make sure tickets are genuine. Not easy
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search