sempre più sicure (ever safer ? )

English translation: increasingly safe

15:22 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / style
Italian term or phrase: sempre più sicure (ever safer ? )
L’offerta cardiochirurgica comprende procedure di assoluta avanguardia ed è fortemente orientata allo sviluppo di tecniche chirurgiche mini-invasive ** sempre più sicure **.

My rendition: [ Cardiac Surgery is able to offer cutting-edge procedures and is highly focused in the development of ** ever safer ** minimally invasive surgical techniques. ]

Any suggestions ??

Thanks!! :-)
Elena
Elena Sgarbo (X)
English translation:increasingly safe
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, CMJ, and thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10increasingly safe
CMJ_Trans (X)
5ever safer
Michele Fauble
3safer and safer
EmMo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
increasingly safe


Explanation:
I'd say

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, CMJ, and thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or increasingly safer? (am not sure today-just had the same thing from French)/just checked-increasingly safer is ok :-)/if it was already safe to begin with, it can become increasingly safer me thinks.
11 mins
  -> I think the comparative is covered by "increasingly"

agree  Cristina Giannetti
13 mins

agree  EmMo: ...che è meglio! ;-)
16 mins

agree  Valentina Matone
17 mins

agree  Laura Lucardini
1 hr

agree  Federica Eriani (X)
3 hrs

agree  Ian Burley (X)
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  luskie
16 hrs

agree  Colin Ryan (X)
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sempre più sicure
safer and safer


Explanation:
un'altra ipotesi.

EmMo
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not wrong but not very good English for this level of text. this construction is usually avoided.
8 mins
  -> ...in effetti...dato il livello, hai ragione!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sempre più sicure (ever safer ? )
ever safer


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with 'ever safer'. Compare its use on these British and American sites.


Prof Shaughn O’Brien, Vice President of The Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG) said: “Because operating on the wrong anatomical site can have such devastating long-term consequences for the patient, the RCOG fully supports a consistent national approach that strives to make surgical procedures ever safer for patients.”
www.npsa.nhs.uk/display?contentId=3549


... Through the pooling of our knowledge and expertise, ever safer techniques can be developed and fears dispelled. Greater use of nuclear energy is bound ...
www.margaretthatcher.org/speeches/ displaydocument.asp?docid=104149 -

... Introduction of vastly safer and more productive mining machines and systems, ever-safer mining methods, a growing awareness of the importance of ...
www.msha.gov/MSHAINFO/FactSheets/MSHAFCT2.HTM

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search