accenti grafici obbligatori

English translation: required written accents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accenti grafici obbligatori
English translation:required written accents
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

19:34 Jun 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: accenti grafici obbligatori
Il Dizionario:
.........
..............
Gli accenti grafici obbligatori sono invece indicati nello stesso carattere neretto del lemma.
Alessandro Miani
required written accents
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-02 20:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USE OF WRITTEN ACCENT MARKS IN SPANISH
http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/accents.htm
... A written accent mark IS required if the situation is not as given in the ...
cases the more emphatic word of the pair carries the written accent mark ...
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4required graphic accents
Claudia Costa
4required written accents
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required written accents


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-02 20:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USE OF WRITTEN ACCENT MARKS IN SPANISH
http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/accents.htm
... A written accent mark IS required if the situation is not as given in the ...
cases the more emphatic word of the pair carries the written accent mark ...


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required graphic accents


Explanation:
Phonology
... a) Stressed vowels (with or without a graphic accent): ... In such cases the closed e always carries the acute graphic accent in order to differenciate ...
www.sola-sole.com/gphonolo.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-02 22:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



[PDF] LANGUAGE REFERENCE GUIDE FOR PORTUGUESE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The til () is not exactly a graphic accent and serves to indicate nasal ... English comma - Dear Sir, - in Portuguese the colons or an exclamation point ...
www.wordbank.com/en/pdfs/lang_guide_portuguese - Similar pages

UniLang // View topic - H2O
... Italian: acqua (the first \"a\" is stressed but has not a graphic accent, ... Portuguese: água Romanian: ap? Spanish: agua Belorussian: ???? [vada] ...
home.unilang.org/main/forum/viewtopic.php?p=97178 - 63k

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search