fil rouge di tradizioni e costumi

English translation: common thread binding traditions and customs

10:40 Dec 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: fil rouge di tradizioni e costumi
filo che collega le tradizioni e i costumi che rimangono vivi al giorno d'oggi (è fil rouge - francese)
Robert Mongiello
English translation:common thread binding traditions and customs
Explanation:
I don't think fil rouge is well-known enough to leave it as that - common thread is quite a direct translation and 'common' in English.
Selected response from:

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a red thread of traditions and customs
Ilaria A. Feltre
4common thread binding traditions and customs
Vittorina Klingbeil
4underlying theme/underpinning of traditions and customs
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying theme/underpinning of traditions and customs


Explanation:
or you might just leave "fil rouge" to add a bit of Gallic colour!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common thread binding traditions and customs


Explanation:
I don't think fil rouge is well-known enough to leave it as that - common thread is quite a direct translation and 'common' in English.

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a red thread of traditions and customs


Explanation:
I have heard "red thread" before, as referring to a common theme or something...
Hope this can help! :o)

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search