a chi per loro

English translation: or their representatives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a chi per loro
English translation:or their representatives
Entered by: Dawn Montague

03:30 Feb 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / grammatical question
Italian term or phrase: a chi per loro
I am having trouble with this construction in a document on a clinical trial:

Lo Sperimentatore richiederà preventivamente il consenso informato a tutti i pazienti, o a chi per loro, prima di iniziare la Sperimentazione.
Dawn Montague
or their representatives
Explanation:
... or each one's representative
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9or their representatives
snatalieg
4 +4or to someone acting on their behalf
Denise DeVries
4next of kin
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4or to whom for them (or to their companions)
Ironia Wellborn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
or to someone acting on their behalf


Explanation:
there may be a shorter way to say this

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giordano: or their representatives/delegates
54 mins

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  Garaemma
8 hrs

agree  Melissa Stanfield: most natural, longer, can't think of shorter version though!
2 days 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
or their representatives


Explanation:
... or each one's representative

snatalieg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 mins

agree  Chornelia
1 hr

agree  Kristy Shuster
2 hrs

agree  Christina Townsend
2 hrs

agree  Theodora OB
5 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Linda 969
7 hrs

agree  Alessandra Sticotti
9 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or to whom for them (or to their companions)


Explanation:
Companions can be parents, fellows, friends people, familiar/near to the patients that will be experimented.

Ironia Wellborn
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next of kin


Explanation:
another option

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search