concetto ripreso *da*

English translation: derived from/borrowed/ originated /evolved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concetto ripreso *da*
English translation:derived from/borrowed/ originated /evolved
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

12:39 May 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: concetto ripreso *da*
Ho un dubbio linguistico che "m'accora"...

la frase e':

dopo molti anni di ricerche XXX mette a punto il prodotto applicando il concetto di ZZZ ripreso da YY (un'altro prodotto)

ho tradotto cosi':
applying the concept of ZZZ resumed by ...

il mio dubbio e':
resumed *by*...or...resumed *from* ?

grazie, magari e' una sottigliezza e mi sto perdendo in un bicchier d'acqua...ma vorrei essere certa.
texjax DDS PhD
derived from/borrowed/ originated /evolved
Explanation:
5 entries found for derived.

Main Entry: derivative
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: borrowed
Synonyms: acquired, ancestral, caused, cognate, connate, copied, derivate, derivational, derived, evolved, hereditary, imitative, inferential, inferred, not original, obtained, plagiaristic, plagiarized, procured, rehashed, second-hand, secondary, subordinate, uninventive, unoriginal
Antonyms: inventive, new, original, primary, unborrowed, underivative
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.2.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.


Main Entry: foreign
Part of Speech: adjective 1
Definition: alien
Synonyms: adopted, alien, alienated, antipodal, barbarian, barbaric, borrowed, derived, different, distant, estranged, exiled, exotic, expatriate, external, extralocal, extraneous, extrinsic, far, far-fetched, far-off, faraway, from abroad, immigrant, imported, inaccessible, nonnative, nonresident, not domestic, not native, offshore, outlandish, outside, overseas, remote, strange, transoceanic, unaccustomed, unexplored, unfamiliar, unknown
Antonyms: domestic, native, natural
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.2.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.


Main Entry: secondary
Part of Speech: adjective 2
Definition: derivative
Synonyms: auxiliary, borrowed, consequent, dependent, derivate, derivational, derived, developed, eventual, indirect, proximate, resultant, resulting, second-hand, subordinate, subsequent, subsidiary, vicarious
Antonyms: direct, primary
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.2.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-05-16 13:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tex to resume is used mainly to indicate that an activity/action stopped and then started again.(resume walking, resume driving) I think in this case the concept was "evolved" not resumed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-05-16 13:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from not by
"the concept was borrowed from XXX by YYY" if YYY is the one doing the borrowing
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thank you so much to rfmoon and all of you!
I'm still indecise, but I think I will choose between derived and evolved, thanks to your suggestions I definately got rid of "resumed"!!!
You are all great!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1derived from/borrowed/ originated /evolved
Rosanna Palermo
4 +1Not resumed
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
3from
KayW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not resumed


Explanation:
but "taken from", i.e. they have taken or borrowed the concept from another product.



Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: infatti," taken from" sarebbe anche la mia scelta
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the use of the verb "resume" and the choice of verb obvious influences what follows. What is the context. Is this a new version of an old product?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-05-16 12:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Clair, "taken from" would be better.

KayW
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: it's not exactly a new version of an old product...the subject is the concept, which was developed by a previous concept which gave (in the past) birth to a product that, and this is the twist, is related to the new one but its development is not an improvement made to the old one... I hope I'm clear, I got stuck ... Sorry I would have like to write this to all of you at the beginning of the page, but I don't know how to do it... I'm still a KuodZ "rookie"!!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derived from/borrowed/ originated /evolved


Explanation:
5 entries found for derived.

Main Entry: derivative
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: borrowed
Synonyms: acquired, ancestral, caused, cognate, connate, copied, derivate, derivational, derived, evolved, hereditary, imitative, inferential, inferred, not original, obtained, plagiaristic, plagiarized, procured, rehashed, second-hand, secondary, subordinate, uninventive, unoriginal
Antonyms: inventive, new, original, primary, unborrowed, underivative
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.2.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.


Main Entry: foreign
Part of Speech: adjective 1
Definition: alien
Synonyms: adopted, alien, alienated, antipodal, barbarian, barbaric, borrowed, derived, different, distant, estranged, exiled, exotic, expatriate, external, extralocal, extraneous, extrinsic, far, far-fetched, far-off, faraway, from abroad, immigrant, imported, inaccessible, nonnative, nonresident, not domestic, not native, offshore, outlandish, outside, overseas, remote, strange, transoceanic, unaccustomed, unexplored, unfamiliar, unknown
Antonyms: domestic, native, natural
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.2.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.


Main Entry: secondary
Part of Speech: adjective 2
Definition: derivative
Synonyms: auxiliary, borrowed, consequent, dependent, derivate, derivational, derived, developed, eventual, indirect, proximate, resultant, resulting, second-hand, subordinate, subsequent, subsidiary, vicarious
Antonyms: direct, primary
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.2.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-05-16 13:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tex to resume is used mainly to indicate that an activity/action stopped and then started again.(resume walking, resume driving) I think in this case the concept was "evolved" not resumed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-05-16 13:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from not by
"the concept was borrowed from XXX by YYY" if YYY is the one doing the borrowing

Rosanna Palermo
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much to rfmoon and all of you!
I'm still indecise, but I think I will choose between derived and evolved, thanks to your suggestions I definately got rid of "resumed"!!!
You are all great!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Speirs: yes, but XXX .... applying the concept..... borrowed from ZZZ by YYY
8 mins
  -> Buy this gets convoluted ..LOL Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search