condurre consapevolmente attività

English translation: to effectively carry out teaching activities/programs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condurre consapevolmente attività
English translation:to effectively carry out teaching activities/programs
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

10:35 Jun 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / foreign language teaching
Italian term or phrase: condurre consapevolmente attività
In linea con quanto espresso nel Manifesto degli Studi, questo laboratorio si propone di facilitare l’acquisizione di competenze professionali necessarie per pianificare e condurre consapevolmente attività di insegnamento della lingua inglese nella scuola secondaria di I e II grado,
Laura Morarelli
Italy
to effectively carry out teaching activities/programs
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conduct the English language teaching activities in a competent manner
Rosanna Palermo
3 +1to effectively carry out teaching activities/programs
Raffaella Panigada
4see under
Julie Preston


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see under


Explanation:
to effectively teach English to....

just a proposal

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to effectively carry out teaching activities/programs


Explanation:
Another option

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, I like this version
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Potra.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduct the English language teaching activities in a competent manner


Explanation:
consapevolmente can mean to be conscious about something, to have knowledge of something but my take in this case is that they want to be "competent"
WordNet - Cite This Source competent

adjective
1. properly or sufficiently qualified or capable or efficient; "a competent typist" [ant: incompetent]
2. adequate for the purpose; "a competent performance"
3. legally qualified or sufficient; "a competent court"; "competent testimony" [ant: incompetent]

WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search