a suon di

English translation: Cities competing on the catwalk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a suon di
English translation:Cities competing on the catwalk
Entered by: Valentina Diani

22:06 Oct 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: a suon di
è il titolo di un articolo che parla di due città che si contendono il primato nel settore delle fiere di abbigliamento:"Un duello combattuto a suon di sfilate": mi suggerite un'espressione inglese corrispondente, io è da un'ora che ci penso...ma....no idea!!! Grazie mille!!
Valentina Diani
Italy
Cities competing on the catwalk
Explanation:
I don't think you necessarily need an accurate translation for a title like this, you need to come up with something which works with your article and the type of the publication it was/will be in - and tell your client that this is what you have given them.

Another possibility I've thought of is 'The battle of the fashion parades'.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I prefer the second one as well!thank you sooooooo much to averybody, a lot of good suggestions!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cities competing on the catwalk
Jane Griffiths
4fighting for fashion crown(: a tale of two cities)
irenef
3A catwalk catfight / A cat(walk)fight / A catwalk dogfight
Raffaella Panigada
3 -2to the sound of
aaronshield


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to the sound of


Explanation:
"a duel fought to the sound of the runway"

or possible "to the music of the runway"

aaronshield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Micaela Genchi: "to the sound of" significa "al suono di" e non "a suon di". un esempio: far tacere qualcuno a suon di fischi: "To hiss someone into silence"
13 mins

disagree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: Nope, that's not applicable to this context, sorry.
40 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cities competing on the catwalk


Explanation:
I don't think you necessarily need an accurate translation for a title like this, you need to come up with something which works with your article and the type of the publication it was/will be in - and tell your client that this is what you have given them.

Another possibility I've thought of is 'The battle of the fashion parades'.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I prefer the second one as well!thank you sooooooo much to averybody, a lot of good suggestions!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: good renditions Jane! I like the 2nd option, it's catchy.
9 mins

agree  Kimberly Wastler: I like the second option best.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A catwalk catfight / A cat(walk)fight / A catwalk dogfight


Explanation:
I colleghi madrelingua ti diranno se è adatto o meno ma trattandosi di un titolo potresti anche "osare"...

Altrimenti se questi suggerimenti non sono abbastanza eleganti, le soluzioni di Jane sono molto valide. O potresti provare anche con: "A battle fought on high heels".

HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fighting for fashion crown(: a tale of two cities)


Explanation:
I would add the last bit because reference to Dickens here would add that eloquent touch to the title.

other ideas: fighting in style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-11 09:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look what I found! This article about a similar "squabble" might help.
http://thescotsman.scotsman.com/index.cfm?id=567882006


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-11 09:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another article that might help, although it's not strictly about fashion.
"A tale of two cities?
Bradford and Leeds have always been rivals but today Leeds, with its booming economy, may seem to have won the war. "
http://www.bbc.co.uk/bradford/content/articles/2007/06/05/ar...



irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search