a piedi

English translation: by foot / on foot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a piedi
English translation:by foot / on foot
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

16:11 Oct 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: a piedi
La traduzione corretta è "on foot", ma da qualche parte dicono by foot? O può solo essere uno straniero che sbaglia a parlare?
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
by foot / on foot
Explanation:
Ciao valerio,

qui in Canada e in America si usa piu' frequentemente "by foot" or "walking" in analogia con "by car", "by bus", "by train" ecc. Cioe' non e' come pensavi tu una terminologia degli stranieri che parlano inglese.
Se fai una semplice ricerca su Google: on foot vs. by foot avrai quasi lo stesso numero di risposte.
Selected response from:

Roland Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on foot/by foot
Alessandra Renna
5 +2in foot
Tom in London
4 +1by foot / on foot
Roland Lelaj
Summary of reference entries provided
on foot
AeC2009
by foot è American English
Angie Garbarino

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on foot/by foot


Explanation:
Both used. May be on foot is more common

By foot, or On foot, by walking; as, to pass a stream on foot.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/foot

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: yes, by foot is used in the USA,
4 mins
  -> grazie, Angio anche per il commento

agree  grazy73
11 mins
  -> grazie, grazy

agree  Science451
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Science

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: "by foot" is foreign speakers and minority quirks http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="went by foot"&btnG=Sea... "on foot" is standard useage http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="went by foot"&btnG=Sea...
12 hrs
  -> If you consider the American as foreign speakers, I agree with you

neutral  maryrose: On foot is certainly standard, but I was surprised by a number of N. American google hits eg "Boston by foot".
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, maryrose

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
15 hrs
  -> Grazie, Fabiana

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by foot / on foot


Explanation:
Ciao valerio,

qui in Canada e in America si usa piu' frequentemente "by foot" or "walking" in analogia con "by car", "by bus", "by train" ecc. Cioe' non e' come pensavi tu una terminologia degli stranieri che parlano inglese.
Se fai una semplice ricerca su Google: on foot vs. by foot avrai quasi lo stesso numero di risposte.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Roland Lelaj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: esatto vedi il mio riferimento sotto, sono stata 3 mesi a NY e ho sentito sempre by foot
3 mins
  -> Grazie Angio! Sono due simili modi!

agree  Katharine Prucha
3 hrs
  -> Thank You! kpi

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: "by foot" is foreign speakers and minority quirks http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="went by foot"&btnG... "on foot" is standard useage http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="went by foot"&btnG...
12 hrs
  -> Thank You Jim!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in foot


Explanation:
Not "by".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-25 18:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops made a type. That's ON FOOT.

[thinks] Why doesn't this site allow people to correct their mistakes?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: Hello Tom by foot is American English, sorry se mi permetto but I am sure: www.seattlebyfoot.com/
39 mins
  -> so am I.

agree  Ivana UK: and 'on foot' is standard UK usage
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: If "by foot" is standard US English it should Google three times the UK usage.
10 hrs




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: on foot

Reference information:
anche se viene istintivo, per noi, by foot...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/piedi
AeC2009
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: No, no non è "istintivo" è American English. Tutti i riferimenti americani sono by foot www.americabyfoot.com/ www.bostonbyfoot.org/
5 mins
agree  Ivana UK: yes, 'on foot' for UK English
3 hrs
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: The "americabyfoot" "bostonbyfoot" are advertising slogans. Compare: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="go on foot"&btnG=Cerca... http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
1 day 11 hrs

21 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: by foot è American English

Reference information:
36.100.000 occorrenze in google per by foot 65.800.000 per on foot

America By Foot
guided walking tours of charleston, savannah, key west, boston, san antonio, columbia.
www.americabyfoot.com/ - 6k

Boston By Foot - Discover Boston On Guided Walking Tours
Join us for a walking tour of Boston featuring its incredible history and architecture. A fun, interesting and educational way to discover Boston and its ...
www.bostonbyfoot.org/ - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-10-26 13:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorrei chiarire che il collega chiede se by foot è un errore, sappiamo tutti (mi pare che on foot è UK corretto), resta però il fatto che il collega chiede se by foot è un errore, e resta anche un fatto che by foot è American English.
Dobbiamo dunque considerare l'American English un errore?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-26 13:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riporto per James e Tom il link della seconda pagina del forum, la cui prima pagina è stata già citata da Gina nello spazio per la discussione linguistica:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=187108

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-26 13:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi corrego da Gian non da Gina, scusa Gian;=)

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Roland Lelaj
2 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te ;)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: absolutely
2 hrs
  -> Hello Tex! thanks
agree  Science451
3 hrs
  -> grazie Scienze ;)
agree  A.C0RSlNl: concordo
20 hrs
  -> Grazie, è un dato di fatto ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search