braccio armato

English translation: armed wing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:braccio armato
English translation:armed wing
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

16:54 Dec 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / set phrase
Italian term or phrase: braccio armato
i cavalieri, considerati il "braccio armato" del re...
Giovanna Pistillo
armed wing
Explanation:
i.e. "the king's armed wing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-12-05 16:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other examples "the Provisional IRA was the armed wing of Sinn Féin"; "the Serbian militia was the armed wing of the Republika Srpska" etc.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6armed wing
Tom in London
3 -1armed arm
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
armed wing


Explanation:
i.e. "the king's armed wing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-12-05 16:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other examples "the Provisional IRA was the armed wing of Sinn Féin"; "the Serbian militia was the armed wing of the Republika Srpska" etc.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
7 mins

agree  jacki-dart
33 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Yes , often on the BBC site, although they seem to refer to large arganizations or militia in those cases, or rather that's what I understood. :)
15 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon (X)
22 hrs

agree  Luca Gentili
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
armed arm


Explanation:
Found this one too.
www.stopthenato.net/index.php/m/ab/id_p/21.html - Cached
Amazon.com: A Customer's review of The Forgotten Soldier
As German Army was """an armed arm of the"""" Nazi regime which conducted a racial war ... By the way the Russian Army was an "...armed arm(?)..." of the Communist Party. ...
www.amazon.com/review/R3FU1365XBB1J6 - 234k - Cached

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nora Mahony: If possible, the repetition should really be avoided. Also the first link is to a site written in very poor English, and the second I suspect not written by a native English-speaker.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks Nora for pointing this out. I had some doubts actually, in fact "wing" is the one I've found more often. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search