attualizzare

English translation: modernization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attualizzazione
English translation:modernization
Entered by: Giulia Grasso

09:13 Jan 22, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Translation Studies
Italian term or phrase: attualizzare
In the so-called translation studies, many translation approaches are discussed, for example: when it is necessary to domesticize or to foreignize. How do you say in English attualizzare, referred to a translation approach? to update a translation sounds awkward to me.
Sentence: il traduttore ha optato per un'attualizzazione.
(per attualizzazione si intende ad esempio una parola desueta nel testo di partenza viene tradotta con un termine moderno, molto recente)
Grazie in anticipo!
julie

Target audience: experts in the domain of linguistics
Type of document: dissertation about linguistics
Giulia Grasso
modernization
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-01-22 09:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to modernize... :)
Selected response from:

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modernization
Gisella Giarrusso
5contemporize
Francesca Bruno
3bring up to date
Laura Cecci Dupuy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modernization


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-01-22 09:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to modernize... :)

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: as in the "Modern English Bible
1 hr
  -> thanks Jim :)

agree  Umberto Cassano
6 hrs

agree  EleoE
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring up to date


Explanation:
Una proposta

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contemporize


Explanation:
This term is often used in translation studies, as 'domesticize', 'foreignize', etc..

Kind Regards
Francesca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-01-23 11:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot this link

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/46995873/Translation-technique-a...

It is a Dissertation (University of Minesota)-TRANSLATION TECHNIQUE AND THEOLOGY IN SEPTUAGINT OF AMOS

"[..] Although he is free to *contemporize* his translation, the *contemporizing* is not so programmatic that it should be called "fulfillment-interpretation." The evidence also indicates that the Vorlage of LXX-Amos was a Hebrew text very similar to the MT. "


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?tbm=bks&tbo=1&hl=it&q=translatio...
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search